CLASSES TEACHER EDUCATION
FS1 Lions Zanaira Hussain BA (Hons) QTS, University of East London
Tigers Victoria Townend BA, QTS, University of Leeds
Elephants Nicola Connelly B. Ed (Hons), University of Glasgow
FS2 Seahorse Martina Mullins B. Ed Primary Teaching, St. Patrick’s College
Dolphin Rosy Turnbull BA (Hons) QTS, University of West of England
Octopus Laura Gordon “PGCE Primary, University of Leeds;
BA (Hons) Fine Art, Leeds Metropolitan University”
Whales Pepper Eadie “Graduate Diploma in Education, University of Wollongong; BA (Hons),
University of Toronto; QTS, London, UK”
Jellyfish Sally Potter-Irwin PG Diploma in Early Years Education, BSC (Hons), University of Hertfordshire
Turtles Meghan McGadie BA (Hons) Primary Education, QTS, Manchester Metropolitan University
YEAR 1 Oak Melanie Wilson BSc, University of Bath; PGCE, University of Winchester
Yew Catherine Hall BA Hons Primary Education (QTS) with Early Childhood Studies,
University of Surrey Roahampton
Mangrove Amanda Abou Samra MA (Hons), PGDE in Primary Education, Aberdeen University
Elm Laura Marzelos B. Ed with Advanced Study of Early Years. Liverpool Hope University
Palm Catherine Bratton PGCE Education, St. Mary’s University College; BSc. (Hons), University of Ulster
Ash Jamie Johnston BA (Hons), University of Edinburgh
Eagle Seamus McEnhill B. Ed Music and Irish, St. Patrick’s College
YEAR 2 Flamingo Claire McIntyre B. Ed. Primary education, University of Edinburgh
Owls Keri McNulty B. Ed (Hons) Education & Psychology, University of Limerick
Parakeets Katie Ainsworth PGCE Primary (Science) QTS, Liverpool Hope University, Bachelor of Science
with Hons, Liverpool John Moores University
Falcon Jeffrey Payne BA (Hons), PGCE, National University of Ireland
YEAR 3 Saluki Tamsin Rampall BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS, Canterbury Christchurch University College
Oryx Tanveer Gillani PGCE, Institute of Education, London & Law LLB (Hons), London University
Camel Maria Freeley B. Ed, St Patrick’s College
YEAR 4 Pearl Aran Smith MA in Education, Institute of Education, London & PGCE Primary Education,
Middlesex University, BSc Hons Biological Sciences, University of Birmingham

Specialist Staff

TEACHER EDUCATION
ARABIC STUDIES Hanadi Khader BA Arabic Literature, Muta University
Zainab Mohammed Bachelors’ Degree, University of Jordon
Lina Ahmed BA Arabic Literature, Lebanese University
Randa Mohammad BA in Educational Science, University of Jordan
Zaina Quraineh BA Education Technology with Arabic and Islamic Studies, Ajman University
Arwa Hammoudeh BA Arabic Language, The Hashemite University of Jordan
PE & SWIMMING Gemma Brown “BA (Hons) in Physical Education Teaching;
PGCE Physical Education, University of Wolverhampton”
Iain Meek BSc (Hons), University of Portsmouth
Hannah Allen “BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science, Loughborough University;
PGCS in PE, Brunel University”
Antigoni Eleftheropoulou BA Physical Education & Sports Science, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, MBA, Staffordshire University
FRENCH Adjila Azzaz “BA (Hons) Modern Languages University Level, Westminster University;
PGCE Secondary University of East London”
MUSIC Ellen James BA (Hons) Music & Education Studies & PGCE, York St John University
SENCO Lisa Watson BA (Hons) PGDE, University of Strathclyde
LIBRARIAN Gayle Viegas MSc in Library Science, Robert Gordon University
NURSE Dely Grace Benjamin BSc in Nursing, University of Iloilo
COUNSELLOR Chaista Dhingra M.Phil Psychology, Global Open University
HEAD OF FS Elizabeth Hilliard B. Ed (Hons), Major in Primary Education, University of Derby
HEAD OF KS1 Marie Al Nasrawi B. Ed, St. Patrick’s College
HEAD OF KS2 Aran Smith MA in Education, Institute of Education, London & PGCE Primary Education, Middlesex University,
BSc Hons Biological Sciences, University of Birmingham
DEPUTY HEAD Angela Dodds MA (Hons), University of Edinburgh; PGCE (Primary Education), University of Glasgow
HEADMASTER Robert Relton B. Ed (Hons), University of Exeter